Privacy Statement

Who we are

This is the privacy statement of Jeffrey Crawford & Co.  This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you.

What personal information we collect

Identity data
Includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender

Contact data
Includes address, email address and telephone numbers

Transaction data
Includes data required to provide the accountancy and taxation services contracted with us

Where we collect personal information

We collect data from and about you including through direct interactions. You may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or other method as you find convenient.

How we use your personal information

  • deliver contracted accounting and taxation services and meet legal responsibilities
  • verify identity where required
  • communication with you by post, email or telephone
  • understand your accounting needs and how they may be met
  • maintain records
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

We will only ever use the details you share with us to make our service the best it can be and nothing else.

With whom we share your personal information

We do not share your personal information with anyone other than as required to fulfil contracted services as detailed above, unless we receive explicit instruction from yourself.

If you do not provide your personal information

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contracted service.  In this case we may have to cancel a service you have with us.  We will notify you if this is the case.

How long we retain your personal information

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. 

Correcting your information

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information

You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent.
  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information.
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information

You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information

In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.  Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Automated processing

If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision.  This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

Withdrawing consent using your information

Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Using our website

Privacy information specific to our website can be found at

https://www.jeffreycrawford.co.uk/disclaimer#privacy

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website.  Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained by contacting us.

This privacy statement was last updated on 15 May 2018.

Contact information and further advice

RLH Crawford, Jeffrey Crawford & Co, 25 Castle Terrace, Edinburgh, EH1 2ER,

T: 0131 228 6606, E: info@jeffreycrawford.co.uk

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

T: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns